Gabapentin low blood pressure

Added: Zaccary Cerna - Date: 19.04.2022 15:48 - Views: 38810 - Clicks: 5245

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you. What you need to know before you take gabapentin 3. How to take gabapentin 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store gabapentin 6. Contents of the pack and other information. This medicine is called Gabapentin Zentiva and it contains the active substance Gabapentin called gabapentin throughout this leaflet.

Gabapentin belongs to a group of medicines used to treat epilepsy and peripheral neuropathic pain long lasting pain caused by damage to the nerves. Gabapentin treatment has been associated with dizziness and sleepiness, which could increase the likelihood of falls in older people. There have also been reports of loss of consciousness and confusion see section 4. Cases of abuse and dependence have been reported for gabapentin. Talk to your doctor if you have a history of abuse or dependence.

A small of people being treated with anti-epileptics such as gabapentin have had thoughts of harming or killing themselves. If at any time you have these thoughts, immediately contact your doctor. A small of people taking gabapentin get an allergic reaction or potentially serious skin reaction, which may develop into more serious problems if they are not treated. You need to know the symptoms to look out for while you are taking gabapentin.

Read the description of these symptoms in section 4 of this leaflet under 'Tell your doctor straight away'. Muscle weakness, tenderness or pain and particularly, if at the same time, you feel unwell or have a high temperature it may be caused by an abnormal muscle breakdown which can be life-threatening and lead to kidney problems.

You may also experience discolouration of your urine, and a change in blood test notably blood creatine phosphokinase increased. If you experience any of these s or symptoms, please contact your doctor immediately. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without prescription.

In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have been recently taking any medicines for convulsions, sleeping disorders, depression, anxiety, or any other neurological or psychiatric problems. If you are taking any medicines containing opioids such as morphine , please tell your doctor or pharmacist as opioids may increase the effect of gabapentin.

The absorption of gabapentin from the stomach may be reduced if you are taking any medicines used to treat ulcer antacids containing aluminium and magnesium at the same time. It is therefore recommended that gabapentin is taken at the earliest two hours after taking an antacid. Gabapentin is not expected to interact with other drugs against epilepsy or your oral contraceptive pill. Gabapentin may interfere with some laboratory tests, if you require a urine test tell your doctor or hospital what you are taking. If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Gabapentin should not be taken during pregnancy, unless you are told otherwise by your doctor. Effective contraception must be used by women of child-bearing age. No specific studies in pregnant women have been done with this medicine. However other medications used to treat seizures have reported an increased risk of harm to the developing baby, particularly when more than one seizure medication is taken at the same time.

Therefore, whenever possible, you should try to take only one seizure medication during pregnancy and only under the advice of your doctor. Contact your doctor immediately if you become pregnant, think you might be pregnant or are planning to become pregnant while taking gabapentin. Do not suddenly discontinue taking this medicine. The seizures may reappear, which could have serious consequences for you and your baby. Gabapentin is passed on through human milk.

Because the effect on the baby is unknown, it is not recommended to breast-feed while using gabapentin. You should not drive, operate complex machinery or take part in other potentially hazardous activities, until you know whether this medicine affects your ability to perform these activities. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. If you take gabapentin to treat epilepsy the recommended dose is. Take the of capsules as instructed by your doctor. Your doctor will usually build up your dose gradually. Thereafter, the dose may be increased progressively up to a maximum of mg each day. Your doctor will tell you to take the dose in 3 divided doses, i. The dose to be given to your child will be decided by your doctor as it is calculated against your child's weight.

The treatment is started with a low initial dose which is gradually increased over a period of approximately 3 days. It is usually given in 3 divided doses, by taking the capsule s each day, usually once in the morning, once in the afternoon and once in the evening. If you take gabapentin to relieve peripheral neuropathic pain the recommended dose is.

If you are an elderly patient over 65 years old , you should take gabapentin as indicated unless if you have problems with your kidneys. If you have the impression that the effect of gabapentin is too strong or too weak, talk to your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible. Continue taking gabapentin until your doctor tells you to stop. You should not stop taking this medicine without medical advice.

Higher than recommended doses may result in an increase in side effects including loss of consciousness, dizziness, double vision, slurred speech, drowsiness and diarrhoea. Call your doctor or go to the nearest hospital emergency unit immediately if you take more gabapentin than your doctor prescribed. Take along any capsules that you have not taken, together with the container and the label so that the hospital can easily tell what medicine you have taken.

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Do not stop taking gabapentin unless your doctor tells you to. If your treatment is stopped, it should be done gradually over a minimum of 1 week. If you stop taking gabapentin suddenly or before your doctor tells you, there is an increased risk of seizures.

Stop taking this medicine and see a doctor straight away if you experience any of the following symptoms as they can be serious:. These symptoms may be the first s of a serious reaction. A doctor should examine you to decide if you should continue taking gabapentin. In clinical studies in children, aggressive behaviour and jerky movements were reported commonly. If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.

Do not use these capsules after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not throw away medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment. The active substance is gabapentin. Each capsule contains other mg, mg or mg of gabapentin. Gabapentin Zentiva mg Capsules: lactose monohydrate, maize starch, talc, titanium dioxide E and gelatin. Gabapentin Zentiva mg Capsules: lactose monohydrate, maize starch, talc, titanium dioxide E , yellow iron oxide E and gelatin.

Gabapentin Zentiva mg Capsules: lactose monohydrate, maize starch, talc, titanium dioxide E , yellow iron oxide E , red iron oxide and gelatin. What Gabapentin Zentiva Capsules look like and contents of the pack. Gabapentin Zentiva mg Capsules. Patient Leaflet Updated Nov Zentiva. Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. This medicine has been prescribed for you only.

Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their s of illness are the same as yours. If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. See section 4. What is in this leaflet 1 What gabapentin is and what it is used for 2. Gabapentin is used to treat: Various forms of epilepsy seizures that are initially limited to certain parts of the brain, whether the seizure spre to other parts of the brain or not. The doctor treating you or your child 6 years of age and older will prescribe gabapentin to help treat epilepsy when the current treatment is not fully controlling the condition.

You or your child 6 years of age and older should take gabapentin in addition to the current treatment unless told otherwise. Gabapentin can also be used on its own to treat adults and children over 12 years of age. Peripheral neuropathic pain long lasting pain caused by damage to the nerves. Pain sensations may be described as hot, burning, throbbing, shooting, stabbing, sharp, cramping, aching, tingling, numbness, pins and needles etc.

Important information about potentially serious reactions A small of people taking gabapentin get an allergic reaction or potentially serious skin reaction, which may develop into more serious problems if they are not treated. Gabapentin is not recommended for use in children under 6 years old. Other medicines and gabapentin Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without prescription.

Medicines containing opioids such as morphine If you are taking any medicines containing opioids such as morphine , please tell your doctor or pharmacist as opioids may increase the effect of gabapentin. Antacids for indigestion The absorption of gabapentin from the stomach may be reduced if you are taking any medicines used to treat ulcer antacids containing aluminium and magnesium at the same time.

Gabapentin with food Gabapentin can be taken with or without food. Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Pregnancy Gabapentin should not be taken during pregnancy, unless you are told otherwise by your doctor. Breast-feeding Gabapentin is passed on through human milk.

Fertility There is no effect on fertility in animal studies. Driving and using machines Gabapentin may produce dizziness, drowsiness and tiredness. Gabapentin Zentiva Capsules contains lactose If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine. Your doctor will determine what dose is appropriate for you.

Gabapentin low blood pressure

email: [email protected] - phone:(717) 619-5562 x 7250

Is high blood pressure a side effect of gabapentin?